Into the Woods
//Sondheim
2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
La Traviata
//Verdi
2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
Kronos und Kairos
//Gabrieli/Schütz/vanSchoor/Maingardt
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Auftrag:Lorey
Leonce und Lena
//Büchner
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Malte C. Lachmann
Platzhalter
Gegen die Wand
//Vollmer
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
La dame blanche
//Boieldieu
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Dominik Wilgenbus
Die kleine Hexe
//Preußler
2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Stephanie Kuhlmann
Savitri / Death knocks
//Holst/Jost/Allen
2015
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: H.W.Richter/S.Kuhlmann
Moritz in der Litfasssäule
//Kozik/Losansky
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Andreas Mihan
1984
//Orwell
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Thomas Oliver Niehaus
Schneewittchen und die 77 Zwerge
//Kats-Chernin
2015
Komische Oper Berlin
Regie: Christian von Götz
demut vor deinen taten baby
//Naumann
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
Kehraus um Sankt Stephan
//Krenek
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Hans Hollmann
Langer Atem
//FUX
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Rößler/ Stuhler
Small Memories
//Tanzcompagnie
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: T.Assam
D e r _ R o s e n k a v a l i e r
//Strauss
2014
Opera Wroclawska
Regie: Georg Rootering
Der Weibsteufel
//Schönherr
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
Elektra (co-Design)
//Zholdak
2014
Македонски Народен Театар
Regie: Andrij Zholdak
Mirandolina
//Martinu
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Andrij Zholdak
Am Katzenmoor (By the Bog of Cats)
//Carr
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski

Lukas Noll

                                                                      for English version scroll down

 

 

2010 - 2015 

Elena Kats-Chernin "Schneewittchen und die 77 Zwerge" - Komische Oper Berlin

Richard Strauss „Der Rosenkavalier“ - Oper Wrocław

Andrij Zholdak  „Elektra“ - Mazedonisches Nationaltheater, Skopje

Georg Friedrich Händel „Giulio Cesare in Egitto“ - Nationaloper Estonia, Tallin

Knussen "....Wild Things"- Purcell "Dido and Aeneas" Theater Bielefeld

Richard Wagner „Parsifal“ - Oper Wrocław

Thomas Bernhard "Der Theatermacher"- Staatstheater Darmstadt

Alban Berg „Lulu" - Koreanische Nationaloper, Seoul 

Britten "The Turn of the Screw" Theater Magdeburg

 

"World Stage Design 2013"  Cardiff  (Award shortlisted)

 

seit 2002

Ausstattungsleiter am Stadttheater Gießen

Nominierungen in den Kritikerumfragen der Zeitschrift „Opernwelt“ für die Ausstattung der Oper „Strandräuber“ von E.Smyth (2007), für Kostüme zu "Agrippina" (2013) und "Kehraus" (2015) und der Zeitschrift "Die deutsche Bühne" (2016) für "Kronos und Kairos"

Preis „denkmal“ des Vereins der Freunde des Stadttheaters Giessen

 

seit 1993

ca. 160 Theaterausstattungen

in Kiel, Magdeburg, Dresden, Coburg, Baden-Baden, Münster, Kassel, Darmstadt, Bielefeld, Essen, Wroclaw, Tallin, Skopje, Seoul, Berlin u.a.

 

1991-96

Studium Bühnen- und Kostümbild - Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden

Ausstattungsassistent u.a. beim Münchner Volkstheater, am Schauspiel Leipzig,

in Kiel und Magdeburg

 

1984-91

Ausbildung zum Tischler, Werkstätten der Staatsoper Berlin

Bühnentechniker am Metropol-Theater Berlin (Admiralspalast)

Ausstellungstechniker bei den Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen Dresden

Abendschule HfBK Dresden

 

*1968                          

in Chemnitz (Karl-Marx-Stadt)

 

 


2010 - 2915

Elena Kats-Chernin "Schneewittchen" - Komische Oper Berlin

Richard Strauss 'Der Rosenkavalier' - Wroclaw Opera, Poland

co-design „Elektra“ (Andrij Zholdak) - Macedonian National Theatre, Skopje

Georg Friedrich Händel 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto' - Estonian National Opera

Richard Wagner 'Parsifal' - Wroclaw Opera, Poland

Alban Berg - 'Lulu' - Korea National Opera, Seoul

 

participation "World Stage Design 2013" - Cardiff (award shortlisted)

 

Since 2002

Head of Stage Design at Stadttheater Giessen;

stage and costume designs, video work for opera, theatre and dance

Nominations for 'Best Stage Design of the year' for the opera 'The Wreckers' by E.Smyth (2007), for costumes for "Agrippina" (2013) and "Kehraus" (2015) from magazine Opernwelt and for "Kronos und Kairos" (2016) from magazine Die deutsche Bühne

Prize 'denkmal' - from Friends of the Giessen Theatre

 

Since 1993

Stage Designer in ca. 160 Theatre Productions

in Kiel, Magdeburg, Dresden, Coburg, Baden-Baden, Münster, Kassel, Darmstadt, Bielefeld, Essen, Wroclaw, Tallin, Skopje, Seoul, Berlin amongst others

 

1991-96

Dresden Academy of Fine Arts

Assistent Stage Designer at the Volkstheater München, Schauspiel Leipzig, theatres in Kiel and Magdeburg

 

1984-91

Training in carpentry, workshops of the Berlin State Opera

Stagehand, Metropol-Theater Berlin (Admiralspalast)

Technical Assistant, Dresden State Art Collections

Night school, Dresden Academy of Fine Arts

 

*1968

in Chemnitz (Karl-Marx-Stadt)

 

 

 

Works

2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Auftrag:Lorey
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Malte C. Lachmann
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2016
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Dominik Wilgenbus
2016
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Stephanie Kuhlmann
2015
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: H.W.Richter/S.Kuhlmann
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Andreas Mihan
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Thomas Oliver Niehaus
2015
Komische Oper Berlin
Regie: Christian von Götz
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Hans Hollmann
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Rößler/ Stuhler
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: T.Assam
2014
Opera Wroclawska
Regie: Georg Rootering
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2014
Македонски Народен Театар
Regie: Andrij Zholdak
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Andrij Zholdak
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2012
Theater Bielefeld
Regie: Holger Pototzki
2013
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Balázs Kovalik
2012
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Abdul M. Kunze
2012
Rahvusooper Estonia
Regie: Georg Rootering
2011
Opera Wrocławska
Regie: Georg Rootering
2010
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2015
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Christian Lugerth
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Benjamin Schad
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Christian Lugerth
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2014
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Roman Kurtz
2013
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Christian Lugerth
2013
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2013
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2013
Folkwang Universität
Regie: Prof. Noam Meiri
2013
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2013
Stadttheater Giessen
Tanzcompagnie
2013
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Thomas Oliver Niehaus
2012
Folkwang Universität
Regie: Georg Rootering
2012
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Ragna Kirck
2012
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Karoline Behrens
2012
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Thomas Oliver Niehaus
2012
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Joachim Rathke
2011
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Regie: Hermann Schein
2011
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Tarek Assam
2011
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2011
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2011
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Wolfram Starczewski
2010
Korea National Opera
Regie: Kristina Wuss
2011
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Joachim Rathke
2010
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Henry Arnold
2010
Theater Magdeburg
Regie: Christian von Götz
2010
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Roman Hovenbitzer
2010
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Uwe Schwarz
2009
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfram J. Starczewski
2010
Theater Magdeburg
Regie: Kristina Wuss
2010
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Chg: Tarek Assam
2010
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Astrid Jacob
2010
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Chg: Tarek Assam
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Wolfram J. Starczewski
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Georg Rootering
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Georg Rootering
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Kirsten Uttendorf
2009
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Markus Hertel
2009
Theater Rudolstadt
Regie: Ralph Reichel
2008
Staatstheater Kassel
Regie: Christian von Götz
2008
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2008
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2008
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Axel Dietrich
2008
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Henry Arnold
2008
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Meike Niemeyer
2008
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Markus Hertel
2007
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Astrid Jacob
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Anette Leistenschneider
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Choreografie: Tarek Assam / Fabrice Jucquois
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Kristina Wuss
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Henri Hohenemser
2007
Stadttheater Giessen
Regie: Frank Hilbrich
2007
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Astrid Jacob
2006
Volkstheater Rostock
Regie: Christian von Götz
2006
Staatstheater Kassel
Choreografie: Johannes Wieland und Manuel Quero
2006
Stadttheater Gießen
Choreografie: Tarek Assam
2006
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Ragna Kirck
2006
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Jörn-Udo Kortmann
2006
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Catherine Miville
2006
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Astrid Jacob
2005
Städtische Bühnen Münster
Regie: Hermann Schein
2005
Staststheater Kassel
Werke von Gustav Mahler
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Wolfgang Dosch
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Dorothea Kenneweg
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Paul Flieder
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Torsten Schilling
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Tanzcompagnie
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Henri Hohenemser
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Frank Hilbrich
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Abdul M.Kunze
2005
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Abdul M.Kunze
2004
Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Regie: Thorsten Danner
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Hermann Schein
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Bruno Klimek
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Tanzstück von Tarek Assam
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Alexander Seer
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Astrid Jacob
2004
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Abdul M.Kunze
2003
Theater Passau
Regie: Vivienne Newport
2003
Theater Baden-Baden
Regie: Hermann Schein
2003
Zwingenberg/Neckar (im Rahmen der Schlossfestspiele)
Regie: Sabine Bode
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Leitung: M. Gärtner
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Christian von Götz
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Hermann Schein
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Tanzstück von Tarek Assam
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Henri Hohenemser
2003
Stadttheater Gießen
Regie: Andreas Franz
2003
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Sven Ruppert
2002
Coburg, Landestheater
Choreographie: Isztvan Herczog
2002
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Sven Ruppert
2002
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Michael Wedekind
2002
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Horst Rupprecht
2002
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Michael Wedekind
2002
Würzburg, Mainfrankentheater
Regie: Sabine Bode
2002
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Wolfgang Lichtenstein
2002
Nordharzer Städtebundtheater
Tanzstück von Tarek Assam
2002
Staatstheater Cottbus
Regie: Andreas May
2002
Stadttheater Gießen (Ausstattungsleitung)
Regie: Henri Hohenemser
2001
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Norbert Kleine-Borgmann
2001
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Jan Betge
2001
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Felix Dieckmann
2001
Landestheater Coburg
Regie: Norbert Kleine Borgmann
2001
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Renate Groß
2001
Coburg, Landestheater
Ballett
2000
Würzburg, Mainfrankentheater
Regie: Wolfgang Lichtenstein
2000
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Norbert Kleine-Borgmann
2000
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Sabine Bode
2000
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
2000
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Patrick Caputo
2000
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Alexander Hauer
1999
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
1999
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Patrick Caputo
1999
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Norman Warmuth
1999
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
1999
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Frank-Bernd Gottschalk
1999
Bruchsal, Badische Landesbühne
Regie: Carsten Ramm
1999
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Wolfgang Lichtenstein
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Michael Abendroth
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Sabine Bode
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Jan Betge
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Stefan Neugebauer
1998
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Norbert Kleine-Borgmann
1998
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Wolfgang Lichtenstein
1997
Magdeburg, Theater der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Gunther Seidler
1997
Magdeburg, Theater der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Helmut Palitzsch
1997
Magdeburg, Theater der Landeshauptstadt
1997
Magdeburg, Theater der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Th. Pitoll
1997
Magdeburg, Freie Kammerspiele
Regie: Hermann Schein
1997
Dresden, Theater Junge Generation
Regie: Catharina Fillers
1997
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Peter Biermann
1997
Coburg, Landestheater
Ballett
1997
Coburg, Landestheater
Regie: Oliver Karbus
1995
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Robert Hunger-Bühler
1995
Kiel, Bühnen der Landeshauptstadt
Regie: Wolfgang Lichtenstein
1993
Studiobühne Bayreuth
Regie: Uwe Hoppe
1993
Studiobühne Bayreuth
Regie: Thomas Krauss
1993
Studiobühne Bayreuth
Regie: Werner Hildenbrand

Kontakt

News

2016/17
Verdi - La Traviata
Sondheim - Into the Woods
Voseček - Biedermann und die Brandstifter
Шнитке - Жизнь с идиотом

--

François-Adrien Boïeldieu     Die weisse Dame   hr2  making of   +   interview

Elena Kats-Chernin    Schneewittchen und die 77 Zwerge      Komische Oper Berlin      youtube

Richard Strauss       Der Rosenkavalier      Opera Wrocławska

( Jan Kiepura Award: Best Production 2014 )

Georg Friedrich Händel      Agrippina    on youtube

Marina Carr     Am Katzenmoor  on youtube

Oliver Knussen   Wild Things  / Purcell   Dido and Aeneas  on youtube

Alban Berg     Lulu      Korea National Opera    on youtube

Benjamin Britten   The Turn of the Screw  on vimeo

Richard Wagner  Parsifal   Opera Wrocławska  

Andrij Zholdak      Elektra (co-designer)  Македонски Народен Театар  

(invited to Festivals in Montenegro and Bucarest)        on youtube

 

 

World Stage Design 2013  RWCMD, Cardiff     on youtube

Award shortlisted: The Masterbuilder      on vimeo

 

 

b/w    Photography     on flickr

© 2016 Lukas Noll – Stagedesign